Is Tesco Finest Free From Triple Chocolate Cookies 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • xanthan gum
  • belgian white chocolate chunks
  • belgian milk chocolate chunks
  • butter
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Belgian Milk Chocolate Coating (19%)(Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Butter ( Milk ), Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunks (11%) (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate Chunks (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Gluten Free Oats , Tapioca Starch, Belgian White Chocolate Chunks (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Flavouring, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Salt.

Check Tesco Finest Free From Triple Chocolate Cookies 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go