Is Tesco Finest Warm & Creamy Peppercorn Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef fat
- beef dripping
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Single Cream (milk), Whole Milk, Onion, Brandy (4%), Tomato Purée, Double Cream (milk), Cornflour, Green Peppercorns (2.5%), Yeast Extract, Beef Dripping, Beef Extract, Salt, Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Beef Fat, Onion Powder, Dried Potato, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Maltodextrin, Thyme, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Tamarind Concentrate, Clove, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée. Contains Milk.
Check Tesco Finest Warm & Creamy Peppercorn Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Warm & Creamy Peppercorn Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Warm & Creamy Peppercorn Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


