Is Tesco Finest Whipped Feta With Mint 160G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- feta full fat soft cheese
- greek style yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Greek Style Yogurt ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Feta Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (18%), Mint Infused Rapeseed Oil [Rapeseed Oil, Mint], Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Water, Parsley, White Wine Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg , Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt.
Check Tesco Finest Whipped Feta With Mint 160G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Whipped Feta With Mint 160G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Great Value Whipped Topping, Whipped Topping with a Light Creamy Texture, 8 Ounces
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Whipped Feta With Mint 160G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


