Is Tesco Finest Wild Mushroom Pate 125G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg
  • single cream
  • full fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • dextrose

pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Roasted Shallot and Red Wine Chutney Jelly (20%) [Water, Brown Sugar, Roasted Shallot (Shallot, Sunflower Oil), Red Onion, Red Wine, Gelling Agents (Agar, Carob Gum, Pectin), Red Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Dried Red Pepper, Salt, Dextrose, Black Pepper], Roasted Mushroom (13%) [White Mushroom, Rapeseed Oil], Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Crème Fraîche (Milk), Single Cream (Milk), Water, Wild Mushroom Mix (6%) [Fairy Ring Mushroom, Chanterelle Mushroom, Black Mushroom, White Mushroom], Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Tapioca Starch, Lemon Juice, Pasteurised Egg, Garlic Purée, Salt, Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Mushroom Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Tarragon, Thyme, Rosemary, Rehydrated Potato, Porcini Mushroom, Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Lemon Juice Powder.

Check Tesco Finest Wild Mushroom Pate 125G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Wild Mushroom Pate 125G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
EarthySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing