Is Simply Organic, Mix Wild Mushroom Sauce Organic, 0.85 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- organic natural butter flavor
- natural flavors
- organic natural flavor
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Cornstarch, Organic Mushroom, Sea Salt, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tamari Powder (Organic Soybeans, Organic Maltodextrin, Salt), Organic Rice Concentrate, Organic Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Organic Paprika, Organic Flavor (Organic Yeast Extract, Salt, Organic Natural Flavors, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil), Organic Natural Flavor (Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Natural Butter Flavor, Natural Flavor)
Check Simply Organic, Mix Wild Mushroom Sauce Organic, 0.85 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Organic, Mix Wild Mushroom Sauce Organic, 0.85 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Simply Lemonade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Where to buy
Simply Organic, Mix Wild Mushroom Sauce Organic, 0.85 Ounce is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder, Pouch


