No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Tesco FIRE PIT 6 Honey BBQ Pork Sausage Skewers 450g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (69%), Water, Rice Flour, Apple Wood Smoked Bacon (2.5%) [Pork, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Gram Flour, Honey (2.5%), Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Sugar, Pea Fibre, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Demerara Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Calcium Lactate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Stabilisers (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Smoked Paprika, Tomato Powder, Onion Purée, Black Treacle, Colour (Plain Caramel), Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Cumin, Smoked Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder, Paprika, Chipotle Chilli, Black Pepper, Smoked Salt.

Check Tesco FIRE PIT 6 Honey BBQ Pork Sausage Skewers 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SweetSmoky
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Tesco FIRE PIT 6 Honey BBQ Pork Sausage Skewers 450g | Spoonful