No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Tesco FIRE PIT 6 Honey BBQ Pork Sausage Skewers 450g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (69%), Water, Rice Flour, Apple Wood Smoked Bacon (2.5%) [Pork, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Gram Flour, Honey (2.5%), Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Sugar, Pea Fibre, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Demerara Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Calcium Lactate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Stabilisers (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Smoked Paprika, Tomato Powder, Onion Purée, Black Treacle, Colour (Plain Caramel), Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Cumin, Smoked Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder, Paprika, Chipotle Chilli, Black Pepper, Smoked Salt.

Check Tesco FIRE PIT 6 Honey BBQ Pork Sausage Skewers 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SweetSmoky
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Tesco FIRE PIT 6 Honey BBQ Pork Sausage Skewers 450g | Spoonful