Is Tesco Fire Pit Bbq Chicken Thighs 800G Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Thigh (95%), Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Fructose, Dextrose, Paprika, Tomato Powder, Salt, Smoked Salt, Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Garlic Powder, Pepper Extract.
Check Tesco Fire Pit Bbq Chicken Thighs 800G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Fire Pit Bbq Chicken Thighs 800G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kettle & Fire Organic Gluten Free Chicken Bone Broth - 16.9oz
Kettle & Fire Kettle & Fire Organic Chicken Broth
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Kettle & Fire, Broth Bone Chicken Turmeric Ginger, 16.9 Ounce
Kettle & Fire Chicken Broth
Where to buy
Tesco Fire Pit Bbq Chicken Thighs 800G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


