Is Tesco Fire Pit Chicken Tikka Sizzlers 300G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (94%), Sugar, Spices, Salt, Tomato Powder, Maize Starch, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Coriander Leaf, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Paprika Extract, Smoked Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Cumin Extract, Coriander Extract, Lemon Oil, Capsicum Extract.

Check Tesco Fire Pit Chicken Tikka Sizzlers 300G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Fire Pit Chicken Tikka Sizzlers 300G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicySmoky
Texture
TenderCreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich