Is Tesco Fish Pie Mix 400G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pink salmon
- pollock
- haddock
- fish
- smoked haddock
pink salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Smoked Haddock [Haddock ( Fish ), Water, Salt, Colours (Curcumin, Annatto Norbixin)], Pollock [Pollock ( Fish ), Salt], Pink Salmon (20%) [Pink Salmon ( Fish ), Salt].
Check Tesco Fish Pie Mix 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Fish Pie Mix 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Fish Pie Mix 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


