Is Tesco Free From 4 Chocolate Cupcakes Gluten Free?

Description
Tesco Free From 4 Chocolate Cupcakes are delightful chocolate sponge puddings, made with a blend of rice flour, potato starch, and tapioca starch. These scrumptious puddings are generously topped with a delectable chocolate flavored sauce, containing glucose syrup, sugar, water, humectant (glycerol), cocoa mass, cocoa butter, and maize starch. Reviewers rave about the great taste of these cupcakes and express their desire for Tesco to expand their Free From range to include more items. With its delicious flavor and positive reception, Tesco Free From 4 Chocolate Cupcakes are a must-try for those with dietary restrictions or anyone who appreciates a delectable treat.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- rice sa flour
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tesco Free From 4 Chocolate Cupcakes are delightful chocolate sponge puddings, made with a blend of rice flour, potato starch, and tapioca starch. These scrumptious puddings are generously topped with a delectable chocolate flavored sauce, containing glucose syrup, sugar, water, humectant (glycerol), cocoa mass, cocoa butter, and maize starch. Reviewers rave about the great taste of these cupcakes and express their desire for Tesco to expand their Free From range to include more items. With its delicious flavor and positive reception, Tesco Free From 4 Chocolate Cupcakes are a must-try for those with dietary restrictions or anyone who appreciates a delectable treat.
Ingredients
Chocolate Frosting (36%) (Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, of Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Fit Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Pr Acids), Flavouring), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Sa Flour, Sugar Decoration (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Water, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Humectant (Glycerol), Colours P (Riboflavin, Iron Oxide, Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Maize Starch, Spirulina Powder], Humectant (Glycerol), Tapioca Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifier (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Flavouring.
Check Tesco Free From 4 Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From 4 Chocolate Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From 4 Chocolate Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


