Is Tesco Free From Easter Cupcakes 4 Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- pasteurised egg
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- lecithins
- riboflavin
- xanthan gum
- +4 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Yellow Frosting (29%) [Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavourings, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Colour (Lutein), Antioxidant (Alpha-Tocopherol)], Potato Starch, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg , Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar Decoration [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Water, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Humectant (Glycerol), Colours (Riboflavin, Beetroot Red, Iron Oxide), Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Spirulina Powder], Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavouring, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifier (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).
Check Tesco Free From Easter Cupcakes 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Easter Cupcakes 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


