Is Tesco Free From Swirly Chocolate Wafers 4 Pack 27g Dairy Free?

Description
Tesco Free From 4 Swirly Chocolate Wafers are a product made with 80% Belgian milk chocolate. The chocolate is covered in a combination of rice flour, potato starch, and sugar. Additionally, the chocolate is made with rice flour, potato starch, teff flour, sugar, cocoa powder, soy flour, and lecithins. The wafers themselves are made with rice flour and potato starch. Some customers find the taste of these chocolate wafers to be mediocre, while others believe the packaging to be expensive. Overall, these wafers offer a Belgian milk chocolate experience with a gluten-free twist.
Why it's not dairy free
- dried whole milk
- milk
- belgian milk chocolate
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tesco Free From 4 Swirly Chocolate Wafers are a product made with 80% Belgian milk chocolate. The chocolate is covered in a combination of rice flour, potato starch, and sugar. Additionally, the chocolate is made with rice flour, potato starch, teff flour, sugar, cocoa powder, soy flour, and lecithins. The wafers themselves are made with rice flour and potato starch. Some customers find the taste of these chocolate wafers to be mediocre, while others believe the packaging to be expensive. Overall, these wafers offer a Belgian milk chocolate experience with a gluten-free twist.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Belgian Milk Chocolate (89%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Teff Flour, Soya Flour, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Coconut Oil, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt.
Check Tesco Free From Swirly Chocolate Wafers 4 Pack 27g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Swirly Chocolate Wafers 4 Pack 27g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Reese's Dark Thins Share Pack Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Cups Share Pack. 7.37 oz Pouch
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping Dark - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Swirly Chocolate Wafers 4 Pack 27g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Sheet, Piece


