Is Tesco Free From 5 Chocolate Cake Slices Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate flavoured frosting

chocolate flavoured frosting

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tesco Free From 5 Chocolate Cake Slices are made with a shortcrust pastry base filled with strawberry jam. The pastry is topped with fondant icing and a half glacé cherry. The cake contains maize starch, potato starch, glucose syrup, glycerol, cornflour, stabilisers, xanthan gum, hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, sugar beet fibre, and raising agents. Some people appreciate the great texture of these cake slices, although others find them too sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Chocolate Flavoured Frosting (19%) [Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring], Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring. May contain peanuts and nuts.

Check Tesco Free From 5 Chocolate Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From 5 Chocolate Cake Slices is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast