Is Tesco Free From 5 Chocolate Cake Slices Vegan?

Description
Tesco Free From 5 Chocolate Cake Slices are made with a shortcrust pastry base filled with strawberry jam. The pastry is topped with fondant icing and a half glacé cherry. The cake contains maize starch, potato starch, glucose syrup, glycerol, cornflour, stabilisers, xanthan gum, hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, sugar beet fibre, and raising agents. Some people appreciate the great texture of these cake slices, although others find them too sweet.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- glycerol
- humectant
- +2 more
pasteurised egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tesco Free From 5 Chocolate Cake Slices are made with a shortcrust pastry base filled with strawberry jam. The pastry is topped with fondant icing and a half glacé cherry. The cake contains maize starch, potato starch, glucose syrup, glycerol, cornflour, stabilisers, xanthan gum, hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, sugar beet fibre, and raising agents. Some people appreciate the great texture of these cake slices, although others find them too sweet.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Chocolate Flavoured Frosting (19%) [Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring], Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring. May contain peanuts and nuts.
Check Tesco Free From 5 Chocolate Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From 5 Chocolate Cake Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From 5 Chocolate Cake Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


