Is Tesco Free From 5 Chocolate Cake Slices Vegetarian?

Description
Tesco Free From 5 Chocolate Cake Slices are made with a shortcrust pastry base filled with strawberry jam. The pastry is topped with fondant icing and a half glacé cherry. The cake contains maize starch, potato starch, glucose syrup, glycerol, cornflour, stabilisers, xanthan gum, hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, sugar beet fibre, and raising agents. Some people appreciate the great texture of these cake slices, although others find them too sweet.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- humectant
- glycerol
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tesco Free From 5 Chocolate Cake Slices are made with a shortcrust pastry base filled with strawberry jam. The pastry is topped with fondant icing and a half glacé cherry. The cake contains maize starch, potato starch, glucose syrup, glycerol, cornflour, stabilisers, xanthan gum, hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, sugar beet fibre, and raising agents. Some people appreciate the great texture of these cake slices, although others find them too sweet.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Chocolate Flavoured Frosting (19%) [Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring], Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring. May contain peanuts and nuts.
Check Tesco Free From 5 Chocolate Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From 5 Chocolate Cake Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From 5 Chocolate Cake Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


