Is Tesco Free From 5 Oaty Bakes Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crunchy biscuits with a mild toasted-cereal sweetness and subtle nuttiness. Texture combines crisp edges and a tender, slightly crumbly interior. Commonly eaten as a tea-time snack, spread-topped treat, or packed for lunch; reviewers note pleasant crunch and flavor but occasionally report dryness and a tendency to crumble during handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flakes (31%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Sultanas, Crisped Rice [rice Flour, Rice Bran, Sugar, Rice Extract], Soft Brown Sugar, Raisins, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (soya Lecithins, Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colour (beta-carotene). Contains Oats.

Check Tesco Free From 5 Oaty Bakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From 5 Oaty Bakes is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar, Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go