Is Tesco Free From Bourbon Creams Biscuits 150g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, crisp biscuits sandwiching a smooth, subtly bittersweet filling deliver a balanced flavor and crumbly snap; commonly enjoyed as an afternoon snack or dunked in hot drinks. Reviewers commonly praise authentic taste and satisfying texture, while some also note occasional breakage in transit and mixed opinions on sweetness level overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Rice Flour, Sugar, Maize Starch, Coconut Fat, Cocoa Powder, Maize Flour, Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Rice Starch, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Potato Starch, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Modified Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Flavouring.

Check Tesco Free From Bourbon Creams Biscuits 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Bourbon Creams Biscuits 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Cracker

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast