Is Tesco Free From Bourbon Creams Biscuits 150g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, crisp biscuits sandwiching a smooth, subtly bittersweet filling deliver a balanced flavor and crumbly snap; commonly enjoyed as an afternoon snack or dunked in hot drinks. Reviewers commonly praise authentic taste and satisfying texture, while some also note occasional breakage in transit and mixed opinions on sweetness level overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Rice Flour, Sugar, Maize Starch, Coconut Fat, Cocoa Powder, Maize Flour, Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Rice Starch, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Potato Starch, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Modified Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Flavouring.

Check Tesco Free From Bourbon Creams Biscuits 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Bourbon Creams Biscuits 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Cracker

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast