Is Tesco Free From Cheese & Onion Sandwich Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Seeded Bread [Water, Tapioca Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Sunflower Seeds, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Dried Egg White, Golden Linseed Flour, Thickeners (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Maize Starch, Sugar, Psyllium Husk Powder, Millet, Maize Germ, Golden Linseed, Poppy Seeds, Brown Linseed, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Yeast, Maize Flour, Invert Sugar, Quinoa Flour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (10%), Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ) (10%), Water, Onion, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg , Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Brown Mustard Seeds.

Check Tesco Free From Cheese & Onion Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go