Is Tesco Free From Chicken & King Prawn Paella 400G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • chicken extract
  • cooked chicken

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Rice [Water, Rice], Peas, Cooked Chicken (9%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch], Onion, Red Pepper, King Prawn ( Crustacean ) (6%), Tomato, Tomato Passata, Chicken Extract, Tomato Juice, Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Smoked Water, Garlic Purée, Salt, Sherry, Smoked Paprika, Turmeric Powder, Black Pepper, Paprika Flakes, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Thyme, Rosemary, Oregano, Carrot, Leek, Garlic, White Pepper, Bay Leaf.

Check Tesco Free From Chicken & King Prawn Paella 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Chicken & King Prawn Paella 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch