Is Tesco Free From Chicken & King Prawn Paella 400G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken extract
  • crustacean
  • chicken breast
  • king prawn
  • cooked chicken

chicken extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Rice [Water, Rice], Peas, Cooked Chicken (9%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch], Onion, Red Pepper, King Prawn ( Crustacean ) (6%), Tomato, Tomato Passata, Chicken Extract, Tomato Juice, Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Smoked Water, Garlic Purée, Salt, Sherry, Smoked Paprika, Turmeric Powder, Black Pepper, Paprika Flakes, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Thyme, Rosemary, Oregano, Carrot, Leek, Garlic, White Pepper, Bay Leaf.

Check Tesco Free From Chicken & King Prawn Paella 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Chicken & King Prawn Paella 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch