Is Tesco Free From Chocolate Brownie Mix 284G Pescatarian?

Description
A boxed brownie mix producing rich chocolate flavour with a fudgy, moist centre and slightly crisp edges; commonly baked for desserts, snacks, parties, or packed lunches. Reviewers note easy preparation, dependable chocolate intensity and satisfying texture, while a minority report occasional dryness, uneven rise across batches and minor presentation issues.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium phosphate
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A boxed brownie mix producing rich chocolate flavour with a fudgy, moist centre and slightly crisp edges; commonly baked for desserts, snacks, parties, or packed lunches. Reviewers note easy preparation, dependable chocolate intensity and satisfying texture, while a minority report occasional dryness, uneven rise across batches and minor presentation issues.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (8%), Tapioca Starch, Maize Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate).
Check Tesco Free From Chocolate Brownie Mix 284G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Chocolate Brownie Mix 284G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Reviews
Great
Considering this is a gulten free brownie it is really nice. Also Low Fodmap in small amounts
Tasty treat
More like a dense chocolate sponge than a brownie in consistency, but really tasty.
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Chocolate Brownie Mix 284G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


