Is Tesco Free From Chocolate Digestives 200G Dairy Free?

Description
Tesco Free From Chocolate Digestives 200g are a delectable treat with a unique twist. These biscuits are half coated in a rich chocolate layer, providing a perfect combination of flavors. With sodium bicarbonate and ammonium bicarbonate as raising agents, the biscuits have a light and fluffy texture. The plain chocolate used is 30%, adding a delightful sweetness. According to people, these biscuits are not only delicious but also suitable for breakfast. They have been praised for arriving intact, making them a reliable choice. Additionally, these biscuits are considered a good snack option.
Why it's not dairy free
- dried whole milk
- milk solids 15% minimum
- milk chocolate
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tesco Free From Chocolate Digestives 200g are a delectable treat with a unique twist. These biscuits are half coated in a rich chocolate layer, providing a perfect combination of flavors. With sodium bicarbonate and ammonium bicarbonate as raising agents, the biscuits have a light and fluffy texture. The plain chocolate used is 30%, adding a delightful sweetness. According to people, these biscuits are not only delicious but also suitable for breakfast. They have been praised for arriving intact, making them a reliable choice. Additionally, these biscuits are considered a good snack option.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Oat Flour, Milk Chocolate (29%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Muscovado Sugar, Maize Starch, Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids). Milk chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 31% minimum, Milk solids 15% minimum.
Check Tesco Free From Chocolate Digestives 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Chocolate Digestives 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Chocolate Digestives 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


