Is Tesco Free From Chocolate Digestives 200G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • milk solids 15% minimum
  • milk chocolate

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tesco Free From Chocolate Digestives 200g are a delectable treat with a unique twist. These biscuits are half coated in a rich chocolate layer, providing a perfect combination of flavors. With sodium bicarbonate and ammonium bicarbonate as raising agents, the biscuits have a light and fluffy texture. The plain chocolate used is 30%, adding a delightful sweetness. According to people, these biscuits are not only delicious but also suitable for breakfast. They have been praised for arriving intact, making them a reliable choice. Additionally, these biscuits are considered a good snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Oat Flour, Milk Chocolate (29%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Muscovado Sugar, Maize Starch, Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids). Milk chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 31% minimum, Milk solids 15% minimum.

Check Tesco Free From Chocolate Digestives 200G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Chocolate Digestives 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButtery
Texture
CrunchyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go