Is Tesco Free From Chocolate Digestives 200G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tesco Free From Chocolate Digestives 200g are a delectable treat with a unique twist. These biscuits are half coated in a rich chocolate layer, providing a perfect combination of flavors. With sodium bicarbonate and ammonium bicarbonate as raising agents, the biscuits have a light and fluffy texture. The plain chocolate used is 30%, adding a delightful sweetness. According to people, these biscuits are not only delicious but also suitable for breakfast. They have been praised for arriving intact, making them a reliable choice. Additionally, these biscuits are considered a good snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Oat Flour, Milk Chocolate (29%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Muscovado Sugar, Maize Starch, Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids). Milk chocolate contains: Cocoa solids 31% minimum, Milk solids 15% minimum.

Check Tesco Free From Chocolate Digestives 200G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Chocolate Digestives 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButtery
Texture
CrunchyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go