Is Tesco Free From Coconut Oil Alternative To Mature Cheddar 200G Gluten Free?

Description
Sharp, cheddar-style flavor with a creamy, sliceable texture that softens and melts when heated. Commonly used on sandwiches, crackers, in grilled cheese, pasta bakes, or plated as a table cheese. Reviewers often note a pleasantly tangy taste and reliable melting, though some find the overall intensity milder than mature cheddar.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
- oat fibre
- yeast extract
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp, cheddar-style flavor with a creamy, sliceable texture that softens and melts when heated. Commonly used on sandwiches, crackers, in grilled cheese, pasta bakes, or plated as a table cheese. Reviewers often note a pleasantly tangy taste and reliable melting, though some find the overall intensity milder than mature cheddar.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Coconut Oil (21%), Modified Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Oat Fibre, Modified Maize Starch, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Salt, Yeast Extract, Tricalcium Citrate, Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Colour (Carotenes).
Check Tesco Free From Coconut Oil Alternative To Mature Cheddar 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Coconut Oil Alternative To Mature Cheddar 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
SO DELICIOUS DAIRY FREE, COCONUT MILK YOGURT ALTERNATIVE, VANILLA, VANILLA
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Coconut Oil Alternative To Mature Cheddar 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Block


