Is Tesco Free From Coffee & Walnut Cake Slices 5 Pack Gluten Free?

Description
These five pre-sliced cake portions deliver a coffee-and-walnut flavour with moist, slightly dense crumb and a light, creamy icing. Consumers commonly use them as an on-the-go snack, afternoon tea accompaniment, or dessert portion; reviews note convenient packaging and perceived value, consistent texture, and mixed opinions on intensity of coffee flavour.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These five pre-sliced cake portions deliver a coffee-and-walnut flavour with moist, slightly dense crumb and a light, creamy icing. Consumers commonly use them as an on-the-go snack, afternoon tea accompaniment, or dessert portion; reviews note convenient packaging and perceived value, consistent texture, and mixed opinions on intensity of coffee flavour.
Ingredients
Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Coffee Flavoured Frosting, Icing Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Coconut Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Caramel Syrup, (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Tapioca Starch, Walnuts, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Water, Caramel Syrup, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Potassium Sorbate)
Check Tesco Free From Coffee & Walnut Cake Slices 5 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Coffee & Walnut Cake Slices 5 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Yummy
Really nice taste, I’ve even frozen a packet and were still tasty. No problems with product.
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
nutpods Unsweetened Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer, 11.2 fl oz Container | Dairy-free, Keto, Non-GMO, Made From Coconut and Almond
Little Debbie Family Pack Snack Cakes, Swiss Cake Rolls
Fiber One Baked Bars 90 Calories Cinnamon Coffee Cake - 6-0.89 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Coffee & Walnut Cake Slices 5 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


