Is Tesco Free From Double Chocolate Mini Muffins 12 Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried skimmed milk

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, individually sized muffins with a rich, deep sweet flavor often described by reviewers as satisfying and intense. Texture is moist and soft with a slightly crumbly crumb; consumers commonly eat them as snacks, in lunchboxes, or warmed briefly. Reviews note consistent taste, convenience, and child appeal and simple reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Dark Chocolate (13%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins)], Sugar, Potato Starch, Light Brown Soft Sugar, Humectant (Glycerine), Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agents (Potassium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).

Check Tesco Free From Double Chocolate Mini Muffins 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Double Chocolate Mini Muffins 12 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go