Is Tesco Free From Double Chocolate Mini Muffins 12 Pack Gluten Free?

Description
Small, individually sized muffins with a rich, deep sweet flavor often described by reviewers as satisfying and intense. Texture is moist and soft with a slightly crumbly crumb; consumers commonly eat them as snacks, in lunchboxes, or warmed briefly. Reviews note consistent taste, convenience, and child appeal and simple reheating.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, individually sized muffins with a rich, deep sweet flavor often described by reviewers as satisfying and intense. Texture is moist and soft with a slightly crumbly crumb; consumers commonly eat them as snacks, in lunchboxes, or warmed briefly. Reviews note consistent taste, convenience, and child appeal and simple reheating.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Dark Chocolate (13%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins)], Sugar, Potato Starch, Light Brown Soft Sugar, Humectant (Glycerine), Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agents (Potassium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).
Check Tesco Free From Double Chocolate Mini Muffins 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Double Chocolate Mini Muffins 12 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Double Chocolate Mini Muffins 12 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


