Is Tesco Free From Fusilli 500g Vegetarian?

Description
This fusilli offers a mild, neutral taste and a slightly firm, springy texture when cooked al dente. Its spiral shape traps sauces effectively. Common uses include tossed salads, oven bakes and simple sauce pairings. Customer reviews mention generally reliable sauce-holding but variable texture depending on cooking time and personal preference.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This fusilli offers a mild, neutral taste and a slightly firm, springy texture when cooked al dente. Its spiral shape traps sauces effectively. Common uses include tossed salads, oven bakes and simple sauce pairings. Customer reviews mention generally reliable sauce-holding but variable texture depending on cooking time and personal preference.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Rice Flour, White Maize Flour, Yellow Maize Flour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids).
Check Tesco Free From Fusilli 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Fusilli 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Jovial 100% Organic Gluten-Free Brown Rice Fusilli Pasta 12oz
Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Fusilli 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


