Is Tesco Free From Ginger Nuts Biscuits 180g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tesco Free From Ginger Nuts are a delightful treat that caters to individuals with specific dietary requirements. These ginger nuts feature a vanilla flavor filling, which adds a delicious twist to the classic ginger taste. Made with rice flour and rapeseed oil, these biscuits offer a satisfying crunch. The inclusion of sugar provides a touch of sweetness, while the humectant glycerine helps to retain their texture. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding the opinions or feedback from consumers about this particular product. Overall, Tesco Free From Ginger Nuts offer a flavorful option for those seeking a ginger biscuit that is free from certain ingredients.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Flour, Ginger Powder, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colours (Annatto Bixin, Curcumin).

Check Tesco Free From Ginger Nuts Biscuits 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Ginger Nuts Biscuits 180g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping