Is Tesco Free From Ginger Nuts Biscuits 180g Gluten Free?

Description
Tesco Free From Ginger Nuts are a delightful treat that caters to individuals with specific dietary requirements. These ginger nuts feature a vanilla flavor filling, which adds a delicious twist to the classic ginger taste. Made with rice flour and rapeseed oil, these biscuits offer a satisfying crunch. The inclusion of sugar provides a touch of sweetness, while the humectant glycerine helps to retain their texture. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding the opinions or feedback from consumers about this particular product. Overall, Tesco Free From Ginger Nuts offer a flavorful option for those seeking a ginger biscuit that is free from certain ingredients.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tesco Free From Ginger Nuts are a delightful treat that caters to individuals with specific dietary requirements. These ginger nuts feature a vanilla flavor filling, which adds a delicious twist to the classic ginger taste. Made with rice flour and rapeseed oil, these biscuits offer a satisfying crunch. The inclusion of sugar provides a touch of sweetness, while the humectant glycerine helps to retain their texture. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding the opinions or feedback from consumers about this particular product. Overall, Tesco Free From Ginger Nuts offer a flavorful option for those seeking a ginger biscuit that is free from certain ingredients.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Flour, Ginger Powder, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colours (Annatto Bixin, Curcumin).
Check Tesco Free From Ginger Nuts Biscuits 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Ginger Nuts Biscuits 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Ginger Nuts Biscuits 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


