Is Tesco Free From Gluten and Wheat, 14 Brownie Mini Bites Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithins

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Dark Chocolate (32%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Butter (milk), Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (6%), Humectant (glycerol), Dried Egg, Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Almonds, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Cornflour, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring. Contains Soya, Milk, Egg, Almonds. May Contain Peanuts And Nuts.

Check Tesco Free From Gluten and Wheat, 14 Brownie Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Gluten and Wheat, 14 Brownie Mini Bites is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyGooeyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go