Is Tesco Free From Gluten And Wheat - 5 Chocolate Coated Cake Slices Dairy Free?

Description
Chocolate-coated cake slices deliver a rich cocoa note with a soft, moist sponge and a smooth, slightly firm coating; texture balances tender crumbs and gentle chew. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, tea-time accompaniment or lunchbox treat. Reviewers often praise the flavor while noting occasional crumbliness and convenience of packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk sugar
- dried skimmed milk
- milk fat
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-coated cake slices deliver a rich cocoa note with a soft, moist sponge and a smooth, slightly firm coating; texture balances tender crumbs and gentle chew. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, tea-time accompaniment or lunchbox treat. Reviewers often praise the flavor while noting occasional crumbliness and convenience of packaging.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (43%) [sugar. Cocoa Butter. Cocoa Mass. Dried Skimmed Milk. Milk Fat. Milk Sugar. Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)]. Sugar. Pasteurised Egg. Rapeseed Oil. Rice Flour. Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder. Tapioca Starch. Humectant (glycerol). Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup. Dried Skimmed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup. Raising Agents (potassium Hydrogen Carbonate. Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate). Emulsifiers (sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate. Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids. Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids). Thickener (xanthan Gum). Contains Milk, Egg. Also, May Contain Peanuts And Nuts.
Check Tesco Free From Gluten And Wheat - 5 Chocolate Coated Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Gluten And Wheat - 5 Chocolate Coated Cake Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Gluten And Wheat - 5 Chocolate Coated Cake Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


