Is Tesco Free From Gluten And Wheat - 5 Chocolate Coated Cake Slices Vegan?

Description
Chocolate-coated cake slices deliver a rich cocoa note with a soft, moist sponge and a smooth, slightly firm coating; texture balances tender crumbs and gentle chew. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, tea-time accompaniment or lunchbox treat. Reviewers often praise the flavor while noting occasional crumbliness and convenience of packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- pasteurised egg
- milk sugar
- milk fat
- dried skimmed milk
- xanthan gum
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-coated cake slices deliver a rich cocoa note with a soft, moist sponge and a smooth, slightly firm coating; texture balances tender crumbs and gentle chew. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, tea-time accompaniment or lunchbox treat. Reviewers often praise the flavor while noting occasional crumbliness and convenience of packaging.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (43%) [sugar. Cocoa Butter. Cocoa Mass. Dried Skimmed Milk. Milk Fat. Milk Sugar. Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)]. Sugar. Pasteurised Egg. Rapeseed Oil. Rice Flour. Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder. Tapioca Starch. Humectant (glycerol). Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup. Dried Skimmed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup. Raising Agents (potassium Hydrogen Carbonate. Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate). Emulsifiers (sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate. Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids. Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids). Thickener (xanthan Gum). Contains Milk, Egg. Also, May Contain Peanuts And Nuts.
Check Tesco Free From Gluten And Wheat - 5 Chocolate Coated Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Gluten And Wheat - 5 Chocolate Coated Cake Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Gluten And Wheat - 5 Chocolate Coated Cake Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


