Is Tesco Free From Gluten And Wheat - 5 Chocolate Coated Cake Slices Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • +1 more

di-glycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-coated cake slices deliver a rich cocoa note with a soft, moist sponge and a smooth, slightly firm coating; texture balances tender crumbs and gentle chew. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, tea-time accompaniment or lunchbox treat. Reviewers often praise the flavor while noting occasional crumbliness and convenience of packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (43%) [sugar. Cocoa Butter. Cocoa Mass. Dried Skimmed Milk. Milk Fat. Milk Sugar. Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)]. Sugar. Pasteurised Egg. Rapeseed Oil. Rice Flour. Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder. Tapioca Starch. Humectant (glycerol). Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup. Dried Skimmed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup. Raising Agents (potassium Hydrogen Carbonate. Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate). Emulsifiers (sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate. Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids. Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids). Thickener (xanthan Gum). Contains Milk, Egg. Also, May Contain Peanuts And Nuts.

Check Tesco Free From Gluten And Wheat - 5 Chocolate Coated Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Gluten And Wheat - 5 Chocolate Coated Cake Slices is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast