Is Tesco Free From Gluten And Wheat - 5 Chocolate Coated Cake Slices Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-coated cake slices deliver a rich cocoa note with a soft, moist sponge and a smooth, slightly firm coating; texture balances tender crumbs and gentle chew. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, tea-time accompaniment or lunchbox treat. Reviewers often praise the flavor while noting occasional crumbliness and convenience of packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (43%) [sugar. Cocoa Butter. Cocoa Mass. Dried Skimmed Milk. Milk Fat. Milk Sugar. Emulsifier (soya Lecithins)]. Sugar. Pasteurised Egg. Rapeseed Oil. Rice Flour. Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder. Tapioca Starch. Humectant (glycerol). Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup. Dried Skimmed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup. Raising Agents (potassium Hydrogen Carbonate. Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate). Emulsifiers (sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate. Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids. Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids). Thickener (xanthan Gum). Contains Milk, Egg. Also, May Contain Peanuts And Nuts.

Check Tesco Free From Gluten And Wheat - 5 Chocolate Coated Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Gluten And Wheat - 5 Chocolate Coated Cake Slices is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast