Is Tesco Free From Gluten, Wheat, Milk 4 White Rolls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • dried egg white
  • calcium propionate
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerol
  • humectant

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White rolls present a mild, neutral flavor with a soft, airy crumb and thin crust; texture can be slightly dry or crumbly for some. Commonly used sliced for sandwiches, warmed for breakfast or toasted; reviewers note ease of freezing, occasional size inconsistency, and variable freshness between batches. A mild aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Yeast, Humectant (Glycerol), Psyllium Husk Powder, Stabilizers (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Caster Sugar, Bamboo Fiber, Salt, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Flavoring, Dried Egg White. Contains Egg.

Check Tesco Free From Gluten, Wheat, Milk 4 White Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Gluten, Wheat, Milk 4 White Rolls is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftDryLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep