Is Tesco Free From Green Pesto 190G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lactic acid

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb forward, savory spread with a fresh, slightly tangy taste and a smooth yet subtly grainy texture. Commonly used stirred into hot pasta, dolloped on sandwiches, mixed into dressings, or served as a dip for vegetables. Reviewers note convenience and balanced flavor but report inconsistent seasoning and occasional oil separation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Basil (38%), Sunflower Oil, Water, Tofu [ Soya Beans, Firming Agent (Magnesium Chloride)], Cashew Nuts (4.5%), Pine Nuts, Dried Potato, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids).

Check Tesco Free From Green Pesto 190G against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

Pesto

Definitely not my favourite had better

WheatQueen•Oct 30, 2022

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Green Pesto 190G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingTopping