Is Tesco Free From Korma 500G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, gently spiced curry sauce with a smooth, creamy texture that coats proteins and vegetables evenly; commonly used to create quick stovetop or oven-baked curries served with rice or flatbreads. Reviewers note convenient packaging and consistent flavor, while some describe it as milder or slightly sweeter than expected in households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Coconut (7%), Reconstituted Tomato Purée, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Spices, Desiccated Coconut, Dried Onion, Ginger Purée, Salt, Coriander, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Dried Garlic, Dried Fenugreek Leaf.

Check Tesco Free From Korma 500G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Korma 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySavoryMildSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping