Is Tesco Free From Korma 500G Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, gently spiced curry sauce with a smooth, creamy texture that coats proteins and vegetables evenly; commonly used to create quick stovetop or oven-baked curries served with rice or flatbreads. Reviewers note convenient packaging and consistent flavor, while some describe it as milder or slightly sweeter than expected in households.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, gently spiced curry sauce with a smooth, creamy texture that coats proteins and vegetables evenly; commonly used to create quick stovetop or oven-baked curries served with rice or flatbreads. Reviewers note convenient packaging and consistent flavor, while some describe it as milder or slightly sweeter than expected in households.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Coconut (7%), Reconstituted Tomato Purée, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Spices, Desiccated Coconut, Dried Onion, Ginger Purée, Salt, Coriander, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Dried Garlic, Dried Fenugreek Leaf.
Check Tesco Free From Korma 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Korma 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Korma 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


