Is Tesco Free From Lemon Loaf Cake 6 Serves Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sugar pearls
  • egg
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

sugar pearls

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty lemon loaf offers pronounced citrus flavour with a moist, tender crumb and a slightly sticky glazed surface. Commonly served sliced with tea or coffee, as an afternoon snack or casual dessert. Reviews frequently mention strong lemon intensity and moistness, while some consumers comment on varying sweetness and texture consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Rice Flour, Egg , Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Drizzle (7%)([Glucose Syrup, Lemon Juice], Tapioca Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar Pearls(Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Raising Agents [Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate], Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).

Check Tesco Free From Lemon Loaf Cake 6 Serves against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Lemon Loaf Cake 6 Serves is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go