Is Tesco Free From Lemon Loaf Cake 6 Serves Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sugar pearls
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • glycerol
  • +1 more

sugar pearls

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty lemon loaf offers pronounced citrus flavour with a moist, tender crumb and a slightly sticky glazed surface. Commonly served sliced with tea or coffee, as an afternoon snack or casual dessert. Reviews frequently mention strong lemon intensity and moistness, while some consumers comment on varying sweetness and texture consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Rice Flour, Egg , Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Drizzle (7%)([Glucose Syrup, Lemon Juice], Tapioca Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar Pearls(Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Raising Agents [Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate], Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).

Check Tesco Free From Lemon Loaf Cake 6 Serves against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Lemon Loaf Cake 6 Serves is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go