Is Tesco Free From Lemon Loaf Cake 6 Serves Gluten Free?

Description
Zesty lemon loaf offers pronounced citrus flavour with a moist, tender crumb and a slightly sticky glazed surface. Commonly served sliced with tea or coffee, as an afternoon snack or casual dessert. Reviews frequently mention strong lemon intensity and moistness, while some consumers comment on varying sweetness and texture consistency.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty lemon loaf offers pronounced citrus flavour with a moist, tender crumb and a slightly sticky glazed surface. Commonly served sliced with tea or coffee, as an afternoon snack or casual dessert. Reviews frequently mention strong lemon intensity and moistness, while some consumers comment on varying sweetness and texture consistency.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Rice Flour, Egg , Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Drizzle (7%)([Glucose Syrup, Lemon Juice], Tapioca Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar Pearls(Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Raising Agents [Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate], Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).
Check Tesco Free From Lemon Loaf Cake 6 Serves against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Lemon Loaf Cake 6 Serves in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
LEMONADE LEMON FLAVORED BEVERAGE FROM CONCENTRATE, LEMONADE
STRAWBERRY LEMONADE STRAWBERRY AND LEMON FLAVORED BEVERAGE FROM CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY LEMONADE
Krusteaz Pound Cake Mix Meyer Lemon - 16.5 Oz
Entenmanns Loaf Cake All Butter - 11.5 Oz
MANGO LEMONADE LEMON AND MANGO FLAVORED BEVERAGE FROM CONCENTRATE, MANGO LEMONADE
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Lemon Loaf Cake 6 Serves is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


