Is Entenmanns Loaf Cake All Butter - 11.5 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Noted for rich, buttery flavor and a moist, tender crumb, this loaf cake offers a fine, slightly dense texture. People commonly slice it for breakfast or snacks, pair it with coffee or tea, include it on dessert platters, or lightly toast slices. Reviewers cite consistent quality and a sweet finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Eggs, Butter, Water, Nonfat Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium), Soybean Oil, Salt, Sorbitan Monostearate, Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate), Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Glycerin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cornstarch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Caramel Color, Soy Protein, May Contain Almonds, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts (Filberts), Pecans And Walnuts

Check Entenmanns Loaf Cake All Butter - 11.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Entenmanns Loaf Cake All Butter - 11.5 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item