Is Tesco Free From Lemon Slices X5 Gluten Free?

Description
Zesty lemon sweets offer a bright, tangy citrus flavor with a sweet-tart balance, a soft, chewy interior and a slightly coarse outer coating. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox treat, or party sweet and used to garnish cakes. Customer comments note consistent flavor, texture and convenient multipack portions regularly.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Zesty lemon sweets offer a bright, tangy citrus flavor with a sweet-tart balance, a soft, chewy interior and a slightly coarse outer coating. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox treat, or party sweet and used to garnish cakes. Customer comments note consistent flavor, texture and convenient multipack portions regularly.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Flavoured Frosting (10%) [Icing Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Coconut Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Lemon Juice, Flavouring, Lemon Peel, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids)], Potato Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).
Check Tesco Free From Lemon Slices X5 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Lemon Slices X5 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Lemon Slices X5 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


