Is Tesco Free From Onion Maize Snack Rings 150g Vegan?

Description
Light, airy ring-shaped snacks offer a mild savory flavor with a puffy, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, as a lunchbox addition, or with dips, reviewers often note consistent crunch and a subtle seasoning—opinions vary on intensity of flavor but praise convenient, shareable portions and light aroma overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy ring-shaped snacks offer a mild savory flavor with a puffy, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, as a lunchbox addition, or with dips, reviewers often note consistent crunch and a subtle seasoning—opinions vary on intensity of flavor but praise convenient, shareable portions and light aroma overall.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Maize, Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil], Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Garlic Powder, Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Tesco Free From Onion Maize Snack Rings 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Onion Maize Snack Rings 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Funyuns Onion Rings Flavored Snack Chips, 0.75 oz Bag
Alexia Crispy Onion Rings with Panko Breading and Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 13.5 oz (Frozen)
Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings
Trader Joe's Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Rings Lentil & Rice Snacks
Nathans Famous Onion Rings Battered Thick Sliced - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Onion Maize Snack Rings 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


