Is Tesco Free From Penne Pasta 500G Pescatarian?

Description
Mild, neutral flavor with a clean pasta taste; cooks to a firm, slightly springy texture that holds sauces well. Commonly used in tomato, cream and baked dishes, it reheats reliably. Reviewers note consistent saucepan performance, occasional variation in cooking time, and overall satisfactory value for everyday meals and portion consistency.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, neutral flavor with a clean pasta taste; cooks to a firm, slightly springy texture that holds sauces well. Commonly used in tomato, cream and baked dishes, it reheats reliably. Reviewers note consistent saucepan performance, occasional variation in cooking time, and overall satisfactory value for everyday meals and portion consistency.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Rice Flour, White Maize Flour, Yellow Maize Flour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids).
Check Tesco Free From Penne Pasta 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Penne Pasta 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Penne Pasta 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


