Is Tesco Free From Sweet & Sour Meal Kit 250g Vegan?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sweet and Sour Sauce (56%) [Water, Sugar, Pineapple, Tomato Paste, Carrot, Onion, Cider Vinegar, Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Garlic Powder, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Ginger Powder, Paprika, Cane Molasses, Dried Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil, Carrot Extract, Tomato Powder, Sage Extract], Gluten-Free Panko Breadcrumbs (24%) [Rice Flour, Water, Dextrose, Bamboo Fibre, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika Extract], Batter (20%) [Maize Starch].
Check Tesco Free From Sweet & Sour Meal Kit 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Sweet & Sour Meal Kit 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


